Privacy policy for hotel customer data protection

At the Hotel “Hellenic Vibes”, we collect and process the personal data of hotel customers with full respect and a high level of protection. This privacy policy describes in detail the type of personal data we collect, meaning all the information which may directly or indirectly identify a person, the manner of collecting and protecting the personal data, the manner and purpose of processing it, as well as hotel customer rights, according to General Regulation for the Protection of Data (GDPR), of European Union 679/2016, the applicable National legislation in accordance with the law 4624/2019, as well as the remaining European legislation. This policy is observed strictly and you are kindly requested to visit our website www.hellenicvibes.gr regularly in order to be updated on the manner we process and protect your personal data.

Details of our hotel

The Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data is the hotel “Hellenic Vibes”, based in Athens (Ermou 66 – Agias Irinis 7 str., PC 10551, Greece). This policy concerns only the hotel customers.

Information on the type of personal data collection

When you contact the hotel, we collect personal data for the room reservation or rental, either by phone call or by filling our electronic booking form. Additionally, in order to improve our hotel services and adapt them to your requirements, and in order to manage our communication after your stay, we collect and process additional communication data following your explicit consent. Specifically, we obligatorily collect and process the following personal data:

  1. Mandatory data
  • Personal Data (indicatively): full name, type and number of ID document (e.g. police ID, passport), phone number, residence address, e-mail, nationality etc.
  • Invoicing Data: credit card number and if an invoice is requested indicatively AFM (taxpayers IDno) and Tax Office
  • Booking details: date of arrival and departuretype of residence and room number

  1. Optionally data
  • Your preferencessuch as preferred floor, type of bed, religious or other particularities, flight number
  • Medical data: data relevant to your health, for example food or other allergies, mobility issues, which are collected and recorded following your request, to provide you with the best services

  1. Data collected during your stay at our hotel
  • Called numbers: Incoming and outgoing calls through the hotel’s call center
  • Data from CCTVs: information/images taken through CCTV operating lawfully on our premises for reasons of security and protection of individuals and goods

  1. Data collected from the Web site
  • Location data: When you visit our website, the web server records automatically data relevant to your visit like your IP address, the type of browser you use, the website pages you visit, the date and the duration of your visit and location details
  • Cookies: are small text files stored by a website on your computer or your mobile device when you visit the website concerned. Thus the website remembers your actions and preferences

The data we collect for persons under 16 years old is communicated to us, by parents/guardians.

Statement about the manner of collecting personal data of hotel customers

We collect the aforementioned personal data directly from you during the room booking procedure, arrival, check out, payment, during the use of hotel services (restaurants, services, entertainment), participate in evaluation questionnaires,  when you subscribe for the hotel newsletter, as well as when you submit any form of written or electronic registration, either in the context of the room rental agreement concluded between us, or when you express interest and provide your explicit consent). Furthermore, we also collect information from third parties, namely travel agencies, tourist operators, electronic and internet reservation systems. We state that your personal data, in the context of a strictly controlled and safe procedure, is fully secured and do not constitute and may not be exploited or sold to third parties. Such data is collected and used only for the purposes described in our statement hereunder.

Statement for the processing of personal data of hotel customers

Your collected personal data is used:
  • To provide residence, F&B and beauty services, as well as to carry out events from the hotel.
  • To process the financial transactions between us.
  • To comply with the obligations imposed by the individual legislation in force and our taxation obligations (e.g. issuance of invoice or receipt).
  • For the creation and your registration to the benefits program, so that with your agreement and consent, to set up a profile and also to be able to contact and inform you about the current commercial activities (marketing and promotional). The manner of communication depends on your selection, based on your written consent and finally,
  • To create statistical monitoring data and deduce quality indicators in order to choose the best commercial practices for customer satisfaction.

Statement for the legality of the processing of personal data

Collecting and processing the mandatory personal data carried out during your stay at the hotel, as well as providing any service to you, is based on the customer and hotel relationship, according with the legislative and regulative provisions in force, as well as the room rental agreement concluded between us and the provision of services. The collection and processing of the optional personal data conducted for commercial reasons is based on your written consent for the aforementioned purposes and therefore similarly no legality issues exist for their processing since each customer has already been sufficiently informed. Any further collection and processing of personal data is lawful if it is imposed for general vested interest purposes or in order to harmonize our operation with the National or EU legislation.

Statement for the period of keeping the personal data

We will keep and process your Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above only for as long as it is necessary based on agreement or based on the legislation in force. To determine the suitable period of keeping the data we also take into consideration the size, the nature and the sensitivity of personal data, as well as the time periods for which it may be necessary to keep the data to deal with any requests / disputes / controls and to protect our lawful rights in the case of any claims.

Statement of personal data protection ensuring security and privacy aspects

The personal and sensitive personal data provided by customers are stored in computer systems that provide sufficient data security and privacy and are only used by authorized personnel’s in order to achieve the maximum possible protection of the data recorded in the modern digital environment. The security and privacy of all data is strengthened by the use of organizational and technical security measures.

Cookies

About Cookies Cookies are very small text files placed on your computer by a web server when you view some sites online (not all web sites place cookies). They’re used to store data about you and your preferences so that a web server doesn’t have to repeatedly request this information, potentially slowing down load time. Cookies are commonly used to store personal registration data like your name, your address, the contents of a shopping cart, your preferred layout for a web page, what map you might be looking at, and so on. Cookies make it easy for web servers to personalize information to fit your specific needs and preferences when you’re visiting a web site. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit http://aboutcookies.org/. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, however some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. Please refer to the following links to learn how to disable cookies in your browser: How to enable or disable Cookies – Mozilla Firefox How to enable or disable Cookies – Google Chrome  How to enable or disable Cookies – Internet Explorer How to enable or disable Cookies – Edge Browser How to enable or disable cookies – Safari

How We Use Cookies

The hotel “Hellenic Vibes” and its Service Providers may create and retain authentication and activity logs (type of device, date and hour of connection to our web sites and / or the application). In order to make our services and applications available, the Hellenic Vibes Hotel & and its Service Providers collect traffic data, IP address, your mobile operating system, the type of Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use our web sites and / or Application.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieTypDauerBeschreibung
_gaAnalytics2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_138866332_41 minuteThis cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users.
_gidAnalytics1 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
CONSENT16 years 5 months 2 days 14 hours 15 minutesThese cookies are set via embedded youtube-videos. They register anonymous statistical data on for example how many times the video is displayed and what settings are used for playback.No sensitive data is collected unless you log in to your google account, in that case your choices are linked with your account, for example if you click “like” on a video.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Advertisement”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional1 yearThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Non-necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Others”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
HotelManager_Plugin_1 year 10 months 24 days 11 hoursThis cookie is used from rates widget.
IDE1 year 24 daysUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
LSLoginInfo1 yearThis cookie is used from rates widget.
opened1 hourThis cookie is used from rates widget.
test_cookie15 minutesThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user’s browser supports cookies.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE5 months 27 daysThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
YSCsessionThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.


What Cookies We Use

Category “Statistics”
  • Registers a unique ID that it is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
  • Registers a unique ID that it is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
Category “Marketing”
  • Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors who are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behavior across websites
  • Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior
  • Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels
  • Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user
  • Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies


Google Analytics

We use the service Google Analytics to acquire data regarding our ads (e.g. demographics) and we observe the specifications of the Google policy “Policy requirements for the advertising features” of “Google Analytics”.

Communicating personal data to third parties

In the context of exercising our business activities, it may be necessary to provide limited personal data to third parties, with fully defined exclusive purpose.  It concerns cases of specialized services provided to the hotel by third parties, specifically for mass communication of our promotional activities to you – our customers – through sms and emails. To be informed about any offers etc. you must provide first your explicit consent as described above.  Therefore, it is not a case where all the personal data is provided, notably the data which is not necessary for the provision of the aforementioned service that we ask to be provided from the third parties concerned. The provision of data is governed by a prior written agreement between the hotel and the third parties on the condition that they make a commitment to implement the data protection policy and undertake the responsibilities arising from our legislation. Furthermore the hotel, like any other company, may be mandated to provide personal data to the competent State, Judicial, Police etc. authorities, in the case of summons, search warrant, other judicial procedure, conformity with court, regulative or administrative decisions, in cases of protecting and defending the company itself, its managers, directors and employees, as well as its associate lawyers when lawsuits, claims or disputes are filed. It is possible to send information which concern you to third parties or/and exchange information, in the context of managing your reservation, when travel agencies, tourist agents or online accommodation booking service providers through which you book a room electronically / online, intervene.

Customer rights

Current Privacy Policy provides the rights you may exercise in relation to your personal data. These rights are:
  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data
  • The right to access their personal data
  • The right to request from the hotel rectification or erasure of personal data
  • The right to request limitation or restriction of processing of personal data
  • The right to request transfer of their personal data in another environment (right to data portability)
In addition, your consent may be revoked at any time, where this is a prerequisite for the specific purpose of processing your data. Such withdrawal shall not affect the legality of the processing for the period preceding the withdrawal of the consent.

Notice update

The present Confidentiality and Personal Data Protection Policy for Hotel customers was put into effect on 23.01.2020 and is posted on our website https://www.hellenicvibes.gr/privacy-policy. We maintain the right to supplement, change, or also update this Statement at any time and for any reason, without prior warning, posting the new statement on our website. Because this statement is likely to be changed or amended, please visit our website from time to time in order to be always updated on any changes.